Planning FAQ


  1. How do I apply for planning permission?
  2. Are there different types of planning permission?
  3. Can I employ an agent to apply for permission on my behalf?
  4. When Do I Need Planning Permission?
  5. What developments do not require planning permission?
  6. Can I get help filling out the form?
  7. What is the timescale for a decision?
  8. What happens if my application is invalid?
  9. What newspapers are approved?
  10. What should the documents submitted with my application show?
  11. What other requirements apart from planning permission are there?
  12. What is Further Information / Additional Information?
  13. What is Clarification of Further Information / Additional Information?
  14. Can conditions be attached to my permission?
  15. If the application is granted, when can I begin building?
  16. How will I know if my application has been granted?
  17. Can I make an objection?
  18. Can I withdraw a submission/observation?
  19. If I disagree with a decision made by the planning authority, what are my options?
  20. If my application is refused, what are my options?
  21. Is there any circumstance under which I can make an appeal as a third party if I have not made a submission within the five week period?
  22. What is a development contribution, and will I have to pay one?
  23. What is Planning Enforcement?
  24. What do I do if I want to make a complaint about a breach of planning permission?
  25. Is it kept confidential?
  26. What are the penalties for breeches of the planning laws?
  27. What is the procedure that is followed?
  28. How can I find out about Council’s planning policies?
  29. What is the current planning legislation?
  30. What application fees apply?
  31. What are the opening hours for the Planning Counter?
  32. What services are provided at the public counter?
  33. What methods of payment are available at the public counter?
  34. File Accessibility
  35. What are Commencement Notices?
  36. When do I submit a commencement Notice?
  37. What form should the commencement notice take?
  38. What happens if I do not submit a commencement notice?
  39. Do I have to submit a Site Suitability Assessment for On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems with my Planning Application?
  40. I’ve been refused planning permission for a particular reason; can I apply on the site again?
  41. If the site is down a laneway, which is not a public road, what must I do regarding the Site Notice?
  42. Where is the Planning and Development Act 2000 to be found?
  43. Where are the Planning and Development Regulations to be found?
  44. What is land use zoning?
  45. What is a Declaration under Section 5 of the Planning and Development Act 2000?
  46. How do I make an application for a Declaration of Exemption under Section 5?
  47. What is an Extension of Time?
  48. Who can make a planning application?
  49. What is an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)?
  50. I need a copy of a map of an area, can I get it here?
  51. I am the applicant and I need a copy of my plans. Is there a charge?
  52. What is Part 5?
  53. How do I make an application for a Part 5 exemption certificate?
  54. Before sending in your planning application ask yourself

1) How do I apply for planning permission?

Applications should be made on the official planning application form. You will also need other documents such as plans and there will usually be a fee for making the application. All information and the application form are available under the Planning Section of this website. A checklist guide to lodging planning applications is available to assist you in making your application.

Back To Top


2) Are there different types of planning permission?

FULL PERMISSION: An application for full permission requires an applicant to submit detailed plans and full particulars of the development. A successful application in this case will enable the applicant to commence development provided he or she is otherwise entitled to do so. OUTLINE PERMISSION: outline permission if granted means that the planning authority agree to the proposed development in principle. If the applicant wishes to receive full permission they must apply for ‘permission consequent to the grant of outline permission’ PERMISSION CONSEQUENT TO OUTLINE PERMISSION: This type of application follows the grant of Outline permission. It provides for the submission of detailed plans and drawings of the proposed development.

Back To Top


3) Can I employ an agent to apply for permission on my behalf?

Yes, very few people go through the planning process without availing of the services of an architect or agent. This may take the form of somebody acting as your agent and dealing with the application in its entirety. Alternatively you may have someone prepare the plans/drawings for you and you will submit the application yourself.

Back To Top


4) When Do I Need Planning Permission?

Generally you need planning permission for any development of land or property unless the development is specifically exempted from this need. Development : The carrying out of works on, in, over or under land or the making of a material change in the use of any structures or other land.

Back To Top


5) What developments do not require planning permission?

Exempted developments do not require planning permission. Categories of exempted development are set out in Planning Law. They usually refer to developments of a minor nature, such as small extensions to houses. Reference must be made to the legislation to ensure that the development falls within the exemption thresholds. If the particular development exceeds the thresholds listed, the development requires planning permission. You can get more details on this from our web site.

Back To Top


6) Can I get help filling out the form?

Yes, help is available from a number of areas:

 

  • At the Planning public counter in Áras an Chontae.
  • By using the information available on this site under Planning Applictions.
  • By the use of an Agent – employed by you to submit the application .

 

Back To Top


7) What is the timescale for a decision?

Generally 8 weeks from the date of lodgement of an application.

Back To Top


8) What happens if my application is invalid?

If your application is invalid, that is, ·It lacks some of the required documentation ·Lacks the appropriate fee ·Is in any other way inadequate It is deemed to be invalid and will be returned to you and the fee refunded. The statutory eight-week period within which the Planning Authority must make its decision begins from the time you submit a valid application.

Back To Top


9) What newspapers are approved?

The planning application must be advertised in one of the following newspapers approved by the planning authority for the purpose:
1.Irish Independent  2.Leinster Express  3.Irish Times and  4.The Laois Nationalist

Back To Top


10) What should the documents submitted with my application show?

Site Location Map (6 copies) The Site Location Map must be marked or coloured so as to identify clearly the land or structure to which the application relates and the boundaries thereon. The Site Location Map must be on an Ordnance Survey map with the number of the Ordnance Survey map clearly indicated thereon, together with the north point. The scale of the map should be not less that 1:1000 in built-up areas and 1:1250 in all other areas.
Site/Layout Map (6 copies) The site boundary should be clearly marked in red and the plan should show buildings, boundaries, septic tanks and percolation areas, bored wells, services and other features in the vicinity of the land or structure to which the application relates. In this regard all features within 100m of the proposed development should be indicated. The position of the site notice should also be shown. The scale of the layout map should not be less than 1:500.
Plans & Drawings (6 copies) (except for Outline Permission ) Plans and Drawings should contain detailed structural drawings of floor plans, elevations and sections and such other particulars as are necessary to describe the works or structure to which the application relates. These must be drawn to a scale not less that 1:200.
Public/Site Notice A copy of the site notice must be submitted with each planning application. The site notice must be placed on site for five weeks from the date of receipt of the planning application. If it becomes illegible or is removed, it must be replaced immediately as failure to do so will invalidate the application. The site notice must be located at the site entrance to the private road and/or where the private road meets the public road and at all entrances to the site.
Newspaper Notice The original page of the newspaper in which notice of the application was published must be submitted with the application. The application must be lodged with the Planning Department within two weeks of the publication date of the newspaper. This paragraph must appear on newspaper notices under the planning and development regulations 2006. That the planning application may be inspected, or purchased at a fee not exceeding the reasonable cost of making a copy, at the offices of the planning authority during its public opening hours and that a submission or observation in relation to the application may be made to the authority in writing on payment of the prescribed fee within the period of 5 weeks beginning on the date of receipt by the authority of the application.

Back To Top


11) What other requirements apart from planning permission are there?

You must comply with all legislative requirements depending on the type of development. For example, all new buildings, alterations to existing buildings or changes of use except for those specifically exempted must comply with the building control requirements. They must all be designed and constructed in accordance with the Building Regulations and Fire Safety Certificates and Commencement Notices where applicable must be obtained prior to commencement of development. More detailed information is available on our website or your agent will advise you of the requirements for your proposed development.

Back To Top


12) What is Further Information / Additional Information?

The planning authority has the power to seek Further Information from the applicant in order to make a full assessment of an application. On receipt of the Further Information the planning authority has 4 weeks to make a decision (8 weeks if accompanied by an E.I.S.).

Back To Top


13) What is Clarification of Further Information / Additional Information?

Having received the Further Information requested, the planning authority has the power to seek Clarification of the Further Information received if necessary. On receipt of the Clarification of Further Information the planning authority has 4 weeks to make a decision. (8 weeks if accompanied by an E.I.S.).

Back To Top


14) Can conditions be attached to my permission?

Yes. The decision to grant permission can be made with or without conditions which will be attached to the decision.

Back To Top


15) If the application is granted, when can I begin building?